Ask a doctor

Can I Get Away with a Mini Tummy Tuck Vs. a Full Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I'm wondering if I can get away with a mini tummy tuck vs. a full tuck if I can get similar results with a smaller scar and less down time. I have mostly loose skin and the whole area feels very hollow, i.e. not much fat in that area. Please note that I do not presently workout and I plan on incorporating more exercise prior to having a tummy tuck. I am 5'5 and 128 lbs.

Doctor Answers (12)

Can I get away with a mini tummy tuck vs a full tummy tuck?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question and photos! I hope that these answers help! Tummy tuck is an excellent method for shaping the belly and create a flatter and sculpted abdomen after the procedure. Looking at your photos, I do believe that you would be an excellent candidate for this procedure in order to remove the excess skin/soft tissue of your lower abdomen and contour the areas of your belly. Also, abdominal wall tightening may optimize your result. Stretch marks to the level of your umbilicus will also be excised. Also, a continued healthy and active lifestyle prior to the procedure and afterwards is recommended in order to maintain the benefits that the procedure has given to you.

Once you are ready for the procedure, I would likely recommend a full tummy tuck with abdominal wall tightening. This would remove the excess skin/soft tissue and stretch marks while contouring your belly. The mini tummy tuck has limited usefulness and limited candidates as it truly only addresses excess skin in a small area above your pubis. It will not address your abdominal wall and the tightening of such, frequently needed to achieve a shapely abdominal wall. While the recovery time is shorter, the benefits afforded to you by a full tummy tuck are much greater and will optimize your result. You should consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon well-versed in body contouring procedures at anytime to go over options to assist you in deciding which procedure(s) would be right for you. Best wishes!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1
Looks like a full tummy tuck probably the best idea. A mini may not do the trick for you. A few consultations with doctors in your area will give you the knowledge on how best to procede. Good Luck!

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Tummy Tuck Options

+1

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

You might also like...

Standard abdominoplasty would give you better results

+1

There is no question that you would be very dissatisfied with the limited results that you would achieve with a mini-lift.  This type of abdominoplasty  has a very limited application.  You need a standard abdominoplasty with anterior abdominal wall fascial repair.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck Vs. a Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

It would be best to have an in person consultation with a BCPS. An in person consultation would be a complete review of  the positives and negatives of each procedure. You mention a smaller scar and less down time with a mini, but the trade off may be not having an optimal result...these are just some of the things that would be discussed during the consultation process in my practice.

Kenneth A. Marshall, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

If you're going to have surgery, have the procedure most likely to result in a lovely outcome

+1

Hi there-

If we step back from the trees and appreciate the forrest, the answers are usually easier to understand....

Your goal in pursuing this plastic surgery endeavor is to safely achieve the very best outcome you can, right?

An abdominoplasty ("full" tummy tuck) is a much better operation for you.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Can I Get Away with a Mini Tummy Tuck Vs. a Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thanks for the posted photos. Very hard to be exact but I am leaning towards a full TT. Best to obtain in person opinions. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Mini v full tummy tuck

+1
From the lateral view, there is bulging above the umbilicus and, based on this, I believe that you would be better served by a full abdominoplasty. Given your weight and starting point, you appear to be an excellent surgical candidate. Mini tuck is a limited procedure and is not applicable to most patients.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Full tummy tuck is most often a better choice than mini

+1

A few things to keep in mind when deciding between a mini and full abdominoplasty: First, recovery time is similar though there is a shorter scar with the mini. Second, a mini will have no effect on the skin tone of the upper abdomen. Third, exercise will not change this. Bottom line is that for most patients the full tummy tuck is the better choice.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Mini versus Full Tummy tuck

+1

There is no question that a full tummy tuck will give you the best result.  Mini tummy tuck is an overly used term and gives the impression that you will somehow achieve the same results through a smaller incision.  This is not true.  You will have the same incision in your lower abdomen.  The only difference with the full tummy tuck is that all the skin between your belly button and your pubis is removed.  Additionally, your muscles are tightened from your breast bone all the way down to your pubis.  In a mini tuck, you only have liposuction of your upper abdomen and half the skin removed between your belly button and your pubis.  For very thin patients without muscle separation and loose skin only below the belly button, mini tummy tuck may be the best option.  However, for the vast majority of patients, a full tummy tuck is the best choice to achieve the most dramatic results.

 

Good Luck 

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
