I Have Múltiple Sclerosis? Can I receive Botox?

Im on Tysabri (Natalizumab) as my treatment. I was wondering if I can recieve Botox or fillers while receiving this drug? I dont take any other medications for my ms. Tks

Doctor Answers (3)

Multiple Sclerosis and Botox

+1

Yes, you should be able to be treated with Botox. You will want to confirm with your Neurologist to be sure though.


Orlando Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Botox and MS

+1

This may not be recommended. I suggest visiting your treating physician before getting Botox.

Kimberly Butterwick, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Botox and MS

+1

You need to talk to your neurologist and get approval. I have used Botox and Fillers on patients with MS, but only if their neurologist says its okay. Ask your neurologist and if they say its okay, find an experienced board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon.

Rebecca Baxt, MD
Paramus Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
