Ask a doctor

Does Lyposuction Help a Type 1 Diabetic Absorb Insulin Better?

I have been a type1 diabetic for 35 years now, and have thickening of the skin around my middle from injections. Its like playing russin roulete!! Sometimes i can take a shot & it won't absorb, so i'll take another, and another etc.etc. untill I get the right area. I am active 5 foot 120lbs female, and want to know if this is the right procedure for me, or if there is another one i do not even know about. Thanks, Toni

Doctor Answers (1)

Can Liposuction Help Absorption of Insulin Injections in Type I diabetic?

+1

                 I do not know of anyone offering liposuction for that specific thing.  However, liposuction was shown to help trigylceride levels and possibly visceral fat stores in type II diabetics in 2011.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
