Ask a doctor

Lymphatic System Damaged After Lower Body Lift?

I had a tummy tuck in October 2007 followed by a lower body lift in May 2007 with tt incision repair. Whilst coming out of anesthesia, I overhead my doctor say to the anesthesit, I might have gotten her too tight. May 2013, six years later I am still swelling and no single doctor can advise me. All of my blood work is good and lymphatic drainage hasn't helped. I have gained about 10 lbs since the surgery. HELP

Doctor Answers (2)

Too tight of a body lift

+1

is great if you healed without skin compromise.  With normal healing, swelling shouldn't persist this long.  But is your swelling from your weight gain or edema?  An exam would be needed to evaluate this where circumferences of your legs can be measured and compared and other findings looked for.  If your own doctor won't help you, find another surgeon who can.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lymphatic System Damaged After Lower Body Lift?

+1

There is not enough info here to offer a suggestion. Adding photos would be helpful, as would a description of where the swelling is located. Yes, many lymphatic channels are interrupted by lower body lift. 

Please consider adding photos. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
