Lymphatic Drainage & RF Bipolar Safe 2 Months After Laser Liposuction?

I have had LipoLaser for hips 2 months ago-is it ok if i have lymphatic drainage & RF Bipolar sessions? Thank you

Doctor Answers (2)

Velashape and endermologie can be done two months after liposuction

+1

There should be no reason why you couldn't have these techniques done two months after liposuction to help improve texture. The liposuction result improves on its own over six months, but at times, it can be brought to the endpoint sooner by having Velashape.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Radiofrequency Tightening after Liposuction

+1

Radiofrequency (RF) Skin Tightening makes sense after liposuction. Liposuction itself does nothing to tighten the skin so even before liposuction we may recommend RF as part of the treatment plan.

At our office, we include RF one month after tumescent liposuction. It is safe and effective especially in a package of four or five RF treatment sessions.

T. Wayne Day, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
