Ask a doctor

May I Have Ultherapy if I Have Skin Filler Radience?

Doctor Answers (7)

Ultherapy and fillers

+1

Hi,

  It is possible to have ultherapy after fillers are given but it is also likely that you will lose some volume of the filler if you do the Ultherapy within several weeks of the fillers.

  However, it is possible to see the fillers during the Ultherapy and it can be avoided as much as possible.  In the worst case, the filler would be diminished and it can be touched up at some point after the Ultherapy.


Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Can I have Ultherapy over Radiesse?

+1

Hi,

We generally don't perform Ulthera over an area that has had filler within one month especially if it is a hyaluronic acid like Restylane or Juvederm.  Studies have shown what doing Ultherapy after one month over fillers like Sculptra and Radiesse don't cause any adverse effects including dissolving the filler.  The reason for this is that collagen has already modeled around the filler after one month.  You can actually visualize any Radiesse during an Ultherapy treatment.

 

Best,

Dr. Liu

Grace Liu, MD
Newport Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Ulthera on fillers

+1

It is best to not use Ulthera where fillers have been injected.  In many cases, fillers are injected in the lines around the mouth.  Fortunately, Ulthera is not used in these areas. The problem with using Ulthera on areas treated with filler can arise if filler is injected in the cheeks for augmentation and contouring as this is where ulthera is also used in treatment and could degrade the filler. It is not clear what Ulthera's effects are on fillers and is thus best to avoid using it where fillers have been injected.  

Ritu Saini, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Ultherapy is done before fillers, usually

+1

There is a question as to the effect Ultherapy may have if performed immediately over and through the area filled. Can the energy alter the molecular structure of the product  or can it hasten the disappearance of the filler?

This is why a cosmetic consultation is so important before embarking on having a treatment with any laser or injection of Botox or Filler. If there were filler in the lips or smile creases and the Ultherapy is not intended to treat those areas on that patient, then there would not be an issue, but if there had been panfacial augmentation with fillers in the cheeks, then Ultherapy might be postponed for six months or more, to protect the patient's investment of cost in those fillers. There may be studies that are ongoing and the results might prove there not to be any negative effect of Ultherapy on fillers, but until that time, I suggest to my patients who are now interested in having Ultherapy to wait six months after fillers if they had fillers in the cheeks.

There may be more of an issue with the new 1.5mm superficial transducer affecting fillers in the smile folds or lips and even cheeks, as this is closer to the depth of fillers than the 3mm or 4.5mm deep transducers. The deeper transducers might allow the ultrasound to pass through the fillers without heating the products as the energy is absorbed below their level and the heat generated may be confined to that plane without affecting the fillers.  More investigation needs to be done to answer this question.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ultherapy Works With Fillers

+1

We believe you can, but be sure and let your provider know where and when you had the dermal filler injected. We typically treat with Ultherapy first, then inject dermal filler afterwards, and can do this the same day.

James Chan, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

It depends on where the filler has been placed but generally it should be ok

+1

treating the skin with ultherpay over areas of a filler does not cause any damage.  The issue is can it reduce the longevity of the filler in the skin.  Generally radiesse (formerly know as radiance) is placed in marionette lines and laugh lines.  These are areas that we generally dont treat with ulthera.  If Radiesse was placed i n cheeks, treating with ultherpay may reduce how long the radiesse lasts.  But this question has not been fully studies scientifically.

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Radience after Ultherapy

+1

All typical fillers should wait about six weeks before or six weeks after Ulthera.  One concern about injecting fillers before the Ulthera treatment is that the filler may be affected by the Ulthera and dissolve the product.  We do not use Radience in our practice however we do use Radiesse and other Hyaluronic acid fillers. 

Stefan Mark Szczerba, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
