Ask a doctor

Can Liposuction Problems Be Fixed with Massage and Exercise?

I am a 30 yr old F w no history of pregnancy. 3 yrs ago got abdominal liposuction and doctor was supposed to just extract my abdominal area fat. But after surgery i found out that he extracted some fat tissue from my "lower back" as well. After 2mo, I noticed there is an ugly space between my waist and upper side of my body. Also, my belly area has bumps as well. Doc moved out of country and I cant get a hold of him. I don't want any more surgery. Are they fixable with diet and exercise? 

Doctor Answers (1)

Liposuction issues

+1

Sorry at three years out the likelihood that this will get better by doing nothing is impossible.  Once the fat is removed, it will not come back the same way.  


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
