Ask a doctor

Lumpy Bags Under the Eyes After Belotero? (photo)

a week after doing belotero under the eyesbii still have uneveness and lumps (it looks like uneven undereye bags) my dr insists that i am still swollen: 1- i did restylanes before. i never swelled 2- the swelling has not abated in the course of the last 4-5 days (i did the procedure a week ago) 3- the "swelling" in uneven (lumpy and uneven, not smooth. how do i fix it? is it possible to use hyaluridinase to get rid just of the excess filler? could it be smoothed out just with massage alone?

Doctor Answers (2)

Lumpy Bags Under the Eyes After Belotero?

+1

      You should give the under eye area at least 2 weeks after injection before assessing this.  Swelling will be present.  Then enzymatic degrading can be performed in 2 weeks if necessary.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Lumpy bags under eyes after Belotero 1 week ago?

+1

Although it is possible to still have some swelling, it is more likely that the product was unevenly placed.  Massage is the first step to smooth out the product and this will definitely make some improvement. If that doesn't resolve the lumps, injecting a small amount of hyaluronidase can dissolve them.  Tear troughs are an area for advanced injectors. Make sure you are seeing someone who has a lot of experience with injecting tear troughs and good outcomes.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


You might also like...