Ask a doctor

Lumps and Track Marks Above Lip Line After Restylane

I Have Lumps and Track Marks Right Above my Lip Line from Restaylne 7 Months Help

Doctor Answers (5)

Lumps to Lips after Restylane Treatment

+1

As others suggested, it would be unusual for Restylane to last this long in this area especially since this area tends to break down and absorb the product more quickly than other areas of the face due to muscle action.  Any attempts at massaging will not offer any benefit 7 months later even if there is still Restylane in this area.

We recommend seeing your practitioner to address your concerns.  The use of hyaluronidase will answer the quesition quickly as to whether or not this concern is related to your treatment.

Treating this area with filler requires meticulous technique and avoidance of over-filling.  Please see the below link for options regarding vertical mouth lines/wrinkles.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Bump, lumps, and lines after Cosmetic Injection

+1

Lumps and bumps after dermal fillers injections can happen with any cosmetic injection material (fat, hyaluronic acid, collagen, etc). Most lumps are temporary and due to swelling. Small bumps or lumps after cosmetic injection or augmentation typically resolve in a few days, but possibly a couple weeks. The lip bumps may be the product material, bruising / swelling, scar tissue, or combination.

Your plastic surgeon or dermatologist may massage to help smooth the area. Alternatively, hyaluronidase may be injected into the bump to help dissolve the material, which works especially well with hyaluronic acid fillers such as Restylane or Juvederm. Lumps from the material itself generally resolve as your body naturally dissolves the product. Scar tissue, especially with repeated injections, may occur too. Speak to a plastic surgeon or dermatologist regarding any concerns you may have for a comprehensive evaluation and help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Restylane and lumps

+1

If you are seeing lumps and track marks inyour lip at 7 months after injection it can be dissolved with hyaluronidase.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Lumps and track marks after Restylane

+1

These areas may be treated with hyaluronidase which can break down any lumps of Restylane that may be present. It is best to return to the plastic surgeon that performed the procedure so he can re-evaluate you.

Joseph Michaels, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lumps after Restylane

+1

It would be unusual to have tracks and lumps 7 months following a Restyalne injection. It is not impossible just unlikely I would suggest bring it to the attention of your cosmetic surgeon. They may be treatment options or other causes.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
