Lumps on Nose from Fat Transfer

I had fat transfer on my nasal folds. The right side looks very good, but the left side has somewhat a lump. What should I do to make it lay down like the right side?

Doctor Answers (14)

Lumpiness after fat transfer is not an uncommon...

+4

Lumpiness after fat transfer is not an uncommon occurence. Depending on the time since surgery, this may be expected. If the lumpiness persists for longer than expected massage or sometimes steroid injections can help to smooth things out. As always, consultation with your surgeon is important as he or she can better determine if this is normal or if you should try another treatment.


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Lumps after fat injections.

+2
It is certainly possible to get lumps after fat injections. They sometimes flatten out with time as the injected fat shrinks and atrophies. If the lumps remain after six months and are noticeable, then they can be corrected with surgery, probably using a small incision inside the nose. 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

If the procedure was recently performed( say in the past...

+2

If the procedure was recently performed( say in the past week), often gentle massage can soften the lumps that you may feel. If it i a bit longer than that, it may be reaction to the fat injection by the surrounding tissues. This too may improve over time with massage. If it is loner than a few weeks, say a few months, then only surgical excision may help remove the lumpiness.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Sleep on your left cheek

+2

Hi Deloris,

Wait 4 to 8 weeks after your treatment. Massage is the best initial treatment. The area can be injected with a low dose steroid. A mini-lipo procedure can be performed in the office with a little local anesthesia. A last option would be Accent XL treatment. You should definitely discuss your options with your treating physician. Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Fat transfer to the nasolabial folds can provide a very...

+2

Fat transfer to the nasolabial folds can provide a very nice correction to this area. It's not uncommon for there to be a bit of unevenness or even lumps right after the procedure. It's important to have your surgeon address these issues for you, but usually it will resolve on its own with time and maybe a bit of massage.

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Lumps on nose after fat transfer

+1

   Lumps after fat transfer occur not infrequently.  Missing from your question is how long has passed since your procedure.  I would consider digital massage and possible steroid injections if it has been over 6 months.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Lumpiness after fat grafting

+1
Having small amount of lumpiness is not abnormal after fat grafting. Because the fat does not heal evenly even in the best hands, gentle massage may be required to even out small lumps. If the fat graft placed too close to the surface of the skin it may also result in palpable or visible irregularity. The lumpiness usually goes away in several weeks to about 3 months. If it does not go away in time, more aggressive needs need to be utilized. Steroid injections are helpful. Sometimes in the past, I have tried using Lipodissolve (polydochanol) injections for selective treatment of fat globules. The problem was that it may cause a small indentation and usually a small nodule of scar tissue still stays in place.  Surgical removal is usually a standard approach to remove the lump that do not go away. Sincerely, Boris Volshteyn M.D., M.S.

Boris Volshteyn, MD, MS
East Brunswick Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lumps after fat transfer

+1

Having some minimal lumpiness after fat transfer is common.  Usually if detected early, massage of the area can help smooth these out.  Also, as swelling after the procedure resolves, some of the lumpiness will disappear.  If the lumps persist for several months, then they will likely be permanent.  A low dose steroid injection can be attempted with the understanding that some surrounding volume could potentially be lost.  A more definitive procedure would be to have the lump removed surgically.

Naveen Setty, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Lumps after fat transfer - Time, massage, kenalog are your best options

+1

Lumps after fat transfer are not unusual either due to small lobules of fat that are palpable or asymmetric swelling. This will likely resolve with time. Massage can also help reduce edema and distribute the fat. Lastly, Kenalog can help this resolve but you run the risk of eliminating some of the volume that you sought in the first place. I recommend returning to your surgeon to discuss. If they are not experienced with these options seek out an experience facial plastic surgeon to help.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Fat grafting to the nasolabial folds

+1

Fat grafting to the nasolabial folds is a very effective and powerful procedure. Remember that whenever we transplanted fat to another area approximately 20% of it will melt away in time. For this reason, we always inject a little more fat than we want to remain. It sounds as if the left side of your face healed a little bit differently than the right side. At this time, there are many collections are possible. Your best bet is to visit with a board-certified plastic surgeon who is a great deal of experience in fat grafting. They may recommend that you receive a little bit more fat to help even out the result or they can also recommend the injection of certain medication into the lumpy areas to help smooth out.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews
