Should Anything Be Done About Lumps from Fat Grafting in my Chest Above Implants?

Had a double mastectomy with fat grafting to fill in area above implants. Six months later numerous hard oval lumps have appeared that ultrasound show to be uniformly dark and fluid filled.

Doctor Answers (1)

You have oil cyst and can be left alone

+1

You have fat necrosis due to over injection. You can have  aspiration of the cysts if they are palpable or leave them alone . The space between your implants and skin is very thin and small amount fat grafting can be done for that area.


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
