Lumps Forming 14 Months After Liposuction for Gynecomastia?

I'm 6'4" 195lbs (slender). I had male gynecomastia surgery about 15 months ago. Gland excision plus liposuction, no lumps. No weight gain to date.14 Months after surgery I went to the gym, next day "heat sensetion" on chest, 3 days later excessive lump formation, tissue formation. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Lump 14 month after surgey

You should call your Surgeon and make an appointment.I may disappear in a few weeks.Sometime they may be a need for ultrasound or other radiologic tests

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Unusual lumps and pain logn after (15 months) repair

Your gynecomastia repair should be well healied at this point without concerns for activity limitations. You description is suspicious for other problems. Hematoma and/or muscle separation/tear comes to mind but this is too difficult to diagnose over the internet. Meet wtih a plastic surgeon and discuss your condition.  

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Should not have lumps after gynecomastia surgery.


Hard to tell what is going on, but definitely not normal. See your plastic surgeon for a real evaluation.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Lumps after gynecomastia

This is a very unusual history and would definitely require an exam really before making any suggestions. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
