Is Lumpiness Normal 2 Weeks After Liposuction?

Is it normal to be this lumpy and uneven 2 weeks after tumescent liposuction?

Doctor Answers (5)

May have seroma after liposuction.

+2

Hi.

Not normal result.  I think you need a sonogram to make sure you don't have a fluid collection that needs to be aspirated.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Disappointing Liposuction Result

+2

This photograph does not demonstrate a good liposuction result. After uniform liposuction, the treated areas are more or less much flatter. This is not the case here. Only an examination can tell if we are looking at inflammation fluid accumulation or an uneven area of irregular liposuction. You need to see your surgeon and have him explain to you what he thinks is going on.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Firmness and lumpiness is common after liposuction

+1

Firmness and lumpiness are very common after liposuction of any type. If you are having skin irregularities it is possible that these were pre-existing.  It is the soft tissues normal response to trauma.  More than likely the swelling is better in the morning when you first wake up and gets worse throughout the day as you go about your normal activities.  Light massage is beneficial but in general it just takes time for this to resolve.  Look for it to remain about the same for the next three weeks and then begin to get better between the 6 th week and the end of the 3rd month.  Continue to wear your compression garment as instructed.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Lumpiness after liposuction

+1

Sometimes lumpiness develops after liposuction.  This can be swelling or contour asymmetries. You  may want to massage the area and follow-up closely with your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Swelling after liposuction

+1

You have a significant amount of localized swelling but spread over a wide area. You should be examined by your surgeon to determine if you have a seroma, undercorrection, or a excessive swelling.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
