Lump That Feels Like Cartilage?

I have a lump on upper left side of nose post 5 months after rhinoplasy surgery. Surgery was only for dorsum hump removal. Nose bridge not operated on as well as no tip work. What is this new lump that feels like cartilage that was not there in preoperative photos?

Doctor Answers (4)

Could be cartilage or bone

+1

There could potentially be a piece of cartilage or bone that is creating a lump on the left side of the nose. Occasionally scar tissue causes a lump and an injection of cortisone may help. If the injection does not help, a minor rhinoplasty revison can be done to remove the lump of cartilage or bone.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Lump probably is cartilage

+1

To candyo,

Hi. Whatever it is, unfortunately, after 5 months it probably will not go away. Wait a few more months, and then you will probably want a revision. This kind of touch-up can be fairly simple.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lump on dorsum after Rhinoplasty can be cartilage or bone chip

+1

From your description of the location, I would guess that the lump is bone that was left behind after rasping or after the osteotomy-cutting the bone-if the nasal bones were narrowed.

If only a cartilage resection was done, and the lump is on the side, a portion of the upper lateral cartilage may have been left behind.

Be sure to see your doctor who did the surgery for an exam and opinion.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Lump probably only residual swelling

+1

The nose isn't "healed" for 6-12 months and you may have residual swelling. Sometimes however the break of one of the nasal bones is incomplete or the septum is deviated under that bone causing this. Ask your surgeon to examine your nose as he knows what he did and will be able to tell you what the problem is.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
