Ask a doctor

Lump on Scar Line That Can Push Back in. I Am 2yrs Post-Op Breast Implants and Experiencing Inflammation?

i have a small lump on the scar line underneath my right breast, i am 2 years post breast implant op. over the last week the area around this has become inflamed and painful but the pain is relieved slightly when i push the lump back up into the breast pocket. is it possible for part of the implant to break through the capsule even after 2 years?

Doctor Answers (1)

Breast implant issues

+1

I am not sure what you are describing but it may very well be the implant that you are feeling. It is best to go for an exam.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...