Ask a doctor

Can I have lump removed from lower lip?

I fell iff my bike almost two years ago and I never received stitches but it left a hard lump on lower lip.

Doctor Answers 2

Lip scar revision in Los Angeles

Our office specializes in lip surgery and lip scar revision; both procedures can be performed in an office setting.  Lip scars demand precision. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

804 7th Street
Santa Monica, CA 90403

Lump on lower lip

The lump on your lower lip is most likely some scar tissue that developed after your bike accident.  Since it has been almost two years, it most likely would be possible to have the lump surgically removed.  I would recommend consulting with a facial plastic surgeon or plastic surgeon.

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

500 Sutter Street
San Francisco, CA 94102
