Ask a doctor

Why Do I Have a Lump in my Breast Implant?

I have had my brest's enlarged for 6 months, and have noticed a lump over the last 4 weeks in one of them, i have been to my GP and she has reashured me, that this lump is lilke nothing she has felt beforeand she is shure it is my implant. My implant is behind the muscle, the lump is at the bottom of my breast, the lump is hard, until you push it, then it feels like u can push it in, but once u let it go it pops straight back out? .it dose'nt hurt,

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast mass after breast implants

+1

There are certain things which should never be ignored when it comes to health.  A breast lump is defiantly one of those big red flags which need to be evaluated with a sense of urgency.  Yes it most definitely could be a palpable implant.  It could also be post surgical change or it could be a true mass which requires more aggressive evaluation. Please see you board certified plastic surgeon to find what course of action is best in your case.

Good luck and thank you for your question.

Sincerely,

Anire Okpaku MD FACS

 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

"breast lump" 4 weeks after augmentation

+1

A breast lump should never be ignored.

Finding something this early after surgery makes it unlikely that this a breast disease problem. For instance, it takes about five years for a breast cancer to grow to the size of one centimeter, which is often felt to be the threshold of size for palpability.

Two common possibilities are:

  • a fold or ripple in the implants, and this is what your description makes me think of.
  • a cyst, or some normal breast tissue that was present before, but now is easier to feel because the breast implant is pushing it forward.

See your surgeon, who should be able to recognize a fold or ripple with a high degree of confidence, and could recommend further evaluation if needed.

Thanks for your question, best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Lump in breast ? implant?

+1

A lump in the breast is always a concern. You should not jsut rely on your internist to be evaluated. You should see your plastic surgeon to make sure it is as you say "only your implant."

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast mass

+1

Please see your plastic surgeon for an evaluation.  It could my that you are feeling your implant, some scar tissue, or an actual breast mass.   After a formal evaluation, you may need a mammogram and/or ultrasound to confirm the diagnosis.  Please see your PS.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Is My Breast Lump From My Breast Implant?

+1

Breast lumps after a breast augmentation need evaluation by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon experienced in breast augmentation surgery.  The first two responders have told you the way it is.  You need to go back to your plastic surgeon, or if he or she is not available, then seek out another Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area.  

Because breast cancer is so prevalent in women in our society, all breast lumps need specialist evaluation, and even then, mammograms, CT scans, or even MRIs may be necessary.  Wrinkles in breast implants are not uncommon at the bottom of a breast that has been augmented, but the determination of this should be left to a plastic surgeon.

Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Breast “Lump” after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although your description is very consistent with a breast implant palpability issue,  I think you will be best served by further evaluation. A well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon should be able to confirm if the “lump” is definitely breast implant or whether additional workup ( for example ultrasound) is indicated.

Seek consultation with a plastic surgeon in your area.

Best wishes.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

If your GP "has never felt anything like this before" how does she know it's OK?

+1

With all due respect to your family doctor, she is probably right--it certainly sounds as if you have a fold or wrinkle in your implant shell. But unless she's SURE of this, then you should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon, or another ABPS-certified plastic surgeon if your own is unavailable.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not trying to scare you. But I have personally had to deal with all too many women who presented to their trusted doctor for reassurance that a breast lump was "not a problem." They got that reassurance, which was good until the lump grew large enough that a second opinion was obtained, the cancer diagnosed, and mastectomy and reconstruction (where I came in) carried out. How much better would it have been if the lump was DEFINITIVELY diagnosed (or at least referral to the specialist who knows about breast implants carried out), rather than stating in the same breath that she has never felt something like this before, yet has the boldness to reassure you when it's your life that is being bet. If it were her lump in her breast, I suspect she would have gone immediately to her plastic surgeon, which is what you should do. Now. Please.

I suspect this is just a wrinkle or fold, but this may need attention, and your plastic surgeon is the one to do this. But if it's not, sooner is definitely better than later! Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Web reference: http://www.realself.com/article/dr-tholens-comprehensive-guide-breast-augmentation

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews


You might also like...