I Have a Lump in my Armpit, What is it? (photo)

I am now 17 years old, about a year or two ago, i had a large cyst in my right breast. when i went into the doctor, and i was getting my breasts examined, they told me i had another lump on the other side. The same side i now have a lump in my armpit. and considering they never checked the left side, and lymph nodes extend into the armpit, should i be worried?

Doctor Answers (7)

Lumps in armpits

+1

are not 'normal' and by the consensus of posters, I hope you have scheduled an appointment with your local physician to have it evaluated.

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Lump in the Armpit

+1

A lump in the armpit can be many things, including breast tissue, a cyst, an enlarged lymph node, among other things.  At the age of 17 most causes would be innocent but it is a good idea to check it with your doctor.

Web reference: Https://www.maryleepetersmd.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Small mass in the axillla

+1

Difficult to diagnose your problem from your description and photographs.  You should be examined by your medical physician.  This could be a cyst or lipoma but hard to tell for certian without an examination.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

I Have a Lump in my Armpit, What is it? (photo)

+1

Over the internet we can not diagnose! Best to seek immediate examination from a doctor to determine exactly what this is!!! 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

I have something wrong, what should I do?

+1

Keep in mind that this forum is not for medical advice. I would recommend you see your family physician. Looks like you may be developing an infection. Without an exam this cannot be construed as medical advice, however. 

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

I Have a Lump in my Armpit, What is it?

+1

Although difficult to evaluate, I think that there is some redness associated with the “lump”. This  suggests the possibility of an infection associated with the lesion. Therefore, best to be seen by your physician soon;  it may be that a course of antibiotics will be indicated.  Physical examination will be necessary to make an accurate diagnosis;  excision may become necessary at some point.

 Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

I Have a Lump in my Armpit, What is it?

+1

In only one of the photos is the area in question in focus, and this looks like a lipoma (benign fatty tumor) or a skin based cyst. It does not appear to be in the axilla itself. Although almost certainly benign it should be evaluated by your doctor.  

All the best. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.