Ask a doctor

Lump in Belly After Tummy Tuck

I have been doing great 7 weeks after Tummy Tuck. I can even wear smaller clothes. However today, I noticed I have a lump just past my belly button and my scar. What could it be?

Doctor Answers (4)

This could be many things

+2

A small lump seven weeks out from tummy tuck could be many things. It is most likely not serious and should go away. It could be a piece of suture which will dissolve if absorbable but will not if it is a permanent suture. It could be some scar tissue which would soften over time. It could be a small piece of fat which has lost its blood supply. I would visit with your surgeon for a brief exam and most likely this problem can be solved.


Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Lumps after a tummy tuck

+1

A new found lump could represent scar tissue or a fluid collection.  Have your plastic surgeon take a look and they'll know what to do. 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Abdominoplasty lump

+1

AS stated below the two most common causes are either a suture or an area of fat necrosis. Other possiblities include a seroma or a hematoma which may need to be drained.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Fat necrosis or sutures

+1

This could be a deeper suture or an area of fat necrosis. Gentle massage will help with the fat. Most of the deep sutures are hard to feel. I would suggest that you follow up with your surgeon. Best of luck!

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
