Ask a doctor

Lumineers, Only for small issues in Adults or Teens?

Are lumineers ideally for people with minor cosmetic dental needs? Are teens reliable enough to use this technology?

Doctor Answers (1)

Solving Minor Cosmetic Needs with Lumineers

+1

Lumineers is generally NOT the best option for minor cosmetic enhancements. Since Lumineers do not require tooth preparation if they are used to correct a single tooth then they might appear bulky compared to the adjacent teeth. Lumineers are well-suited for younger patients assuming all other criteria are suitable.

Tustin Cosmetic Dentist


You might also like...