Ask a doctor

Are Lumineers a Solution for an Overbite?

Doctor Answers (2)

Lumineers not for correcting overbites

+1

Avoid using lumineers to correct oberbites, underbirtes, overjet, etc. Better to see an orthodontist for braces and a cosmetic dentist for possible traditional veneers or crowns.


Palm Beach Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Lumineers to Correct an Overbite?

+1

I'm assuming you're asking if Lumineers can be used to shorten teeth, the answer is yes BUT...to use Lumineers to correct an overbite would be like taking an aspirin to treat cancer. Sure, the aspirin may address some of your symptoms but it will do nothing to cure the problem. There are lots of things to consider if you indeed have an overbite. You should be evaluated for TMJ, tongue habits, airway viability and overall occlusion. Get second opinions and ask lots of questions.

Good luck!

Brad Lockhart, DDS
Tustin Cosmetic Dentist
