Ask a doctor

Would Lumineers Be Bad on Cavity-prone Teeth?

Due to medicine taken as an infant I have very weak teeth that are stained and extremely prone to cavitites regardless of the precautions I take to prevent them. I go to the dentist regularly and even have prescription toothpaste, but I get a lot of cavities anyway. I'm interested in getting lumineers, but I'm not sure if it would be possible because I have to get so many cavities filled so often. Would getting lumineers cause more harm than good for me?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lumineers on Cavity prone teeth

+1

Bad choice! You would be more likely to get cavities with Lumineers as they are bulky and trap food in places you dont want to!

Palm Beach Cosmetic Dentist


You might also like...