Ask a doctor

How Soon Can I Get Lower Eyelid Surgery After Botox Injections Around Eyes?

My eyes will not drain after botox injections. My eyebags are worse and I have dark shadows. How long do I need to wait before having lower eyelid surgery to drain the fat?

Doctor Answers (8)

Lower Eyelid Surgery after Botox

+1

Botox can cause periorbital swelling when used in crows feet. Wait for this swelling to subside(usually within a few days) before proceeding with lower blepharoplasty.

"Dr.D"


Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Eyelid surgery after botox injections around eyes

+1

It is acceptable to undergo lower eyelid blepharoplasty at anytime after Botox has been placed.  It is important not to have them done on the same day.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Timing of Botox injection around eyes and lower eye lid surgery

+1

In general, Botox around the crow's feet should have little affect on lower eyelid surgery.  However, just to be safe, I recommend waiting 10-14 days after Botox injection.  By then, the Botox has a full effect and any effect from the Botox will be visible.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

How Soon Can I Get Lower Eyelid Surgery After Botox Injections Around Eyes?

+1

Botox injections in the Crow's Feet can create peri-orbital swelling which should resolve in several days.  The Botox has no real effect on the lower eyelid fat bags and lower Eyelid Surgery, or Blepharoplasty, could be performed anytime after the Botox injections.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

How long after Botox can I have lower eyelid surgery

+1

No need to wait after Botox before having lower eyelid surgery.  If you have fat causing bulging lower eyelids, surgery will improve or eliminate this unattractive contour.  If your bulging is from swelling related to Botox, obviously, wait until the swelling resolves.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Blepharoplasty and Botox

+1

There should be no problem with having blepharoplasty (upper, lower, or both) after Botox injection.  In fact there is some evidence that Botox may lead to improved scar appearance.

P. Daniel Ward, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Eyelid surgery after Botox

+1

Hello,

I'm unclear about what you mean by your eyes won't drain, but you can certainly have eyelid surgery after Botox.  If it's been at least two weeks then you are free to have surgery.

I do, on occasion, have a patient wait 3 to 4 months for upper eyelid surgery if they recently had Botox for the crows feet because it will hold the brow up and it encourages the surgeon to be more concervative with his/her upper eyelid surgery.

For lower eyelid surgery. . .go ahead.  Nothing to worry about.

Hope that helps.

Dr. Chase Lay

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Botox and lower eyelid blepharoplasty

+1

Dear debrun0

  • To answer your question directly, eyelid surgeries (blepharoplasty)  can be performed with Botox. 
  • I am not sure what part of your eyes will not drain,  Your tears?  lower eyelid swelling?
    • If your are having tearing problems, then I would recommend you see an Ophthalmologist before any other consults. 
  • Lower eyelid blepharoplasty is just one procedure that can be performed for rejuvenation of the midface and eye regions.   Fat transfer, midface lifts, and short term injectible fillers are some.Best Wishes

Travis T. Tollefson, MD, MPH
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
