Ask a doctor

Lower Eyelid Still Painful Two Weeks After Getting a Local Anaesthetic for a Skin Tag Removal?

Two weeks after getting a local anaesthetic for a simple skin tag removal on my lower eyelid, the area where the injection went in is still sore and sensitive to pressure. Is that an indication that something is wrong?

Doctor Answers (2)

Unusual

+1

This response seems unusual. It would be best to discuss this with your surgeon. Sometimes the injection needle might irritate a nerve. With time, this should improve.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Tag

+1

Maybe, better call your surgeon and get to the bottom of your discomfort.  Perhaps, the injection affected the underlying soft tissue structures.

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
