Ask a doctor

Lower Eyelid Injection or Surgery? (photo)

hi dr please i would like to know you advice for my case . i have bags and puffiness under my eyes since i was 15 years and now i want to get rid of it so what the best procedure for my case. i add some photo i hope that will help . thank you so much

Doctor Answers (4)

Lower eyelid injection or surgery?

+1

The best option for a more permanent fix is fat repositioning blepharoplasty. A temporary and less expensive option would be to place filler in the tear trough. Restylane works fantastic for this area. There are options available, and the best procedure for you would depend on your individual circumstances. Please feel free to ask me any specific questions about either procedure and I would be happy to answer them for you. From here,  I would recommend a consultation with a board certified specialist. Thanks and I hope this helps!


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Lower Eyelids

+1

The puffiness and the under eye circles are very common areas patients wish to improve. There are 2 approaches: surgical and non-surgical, both with their pros and cons.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can best help you achieve the results you seek.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lower eyelid bags need surgery

+1

The bags under the eyelids are caused by fat. Some people get it earlier than others. It is partly genetics. The best treatment remains lower blepharoplasty. In certain milder cases injections can be used to temporarily help the condition. Typically Restylane or Juvederm in the 'tear trough' will help. 

Regards

Dr. J


Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Lower eyelid bags

+1

Judging by your posted photos it looks like you could go with an injectable filler or surgical attachment of the protruding eyelid fat to the deeper cheek fat.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
