Ask a doctor

Lower Eye Indention After Eyelid Blepharoplasty; CO2 Fraxel or Revision Blepharoplasty? (photo)

Facelift Jowels/upper-lower eyes about 19 months ago. I have an indention, which showed up about 8 months later, between my eye and check on both eyes. PS has offered to either redo the lower lids or use CO2 Fraxel. If the Fraxel does not get the results I am comfortable with he said that he will refraxel or redo the lower lids; wanted to try CO2 first. Will the Fraxel take care of the fat underneath my eyes? PS would also put a small amount of filler about 2 weeks after surgery. Best Options?

Doctor Answers (1)

Soft tissue deformity

+1

I find it unlikely that CO2 Fraxel treatment would address what seems to be a soft tissue deformity, that is, volume deficiency in the region betweeen lid and cheek. What would be more effective is filler [Restylane/Juvederm] to augment volume. This would be a temporary solution which would last 6-12 months. A more permanent solution would be fat injections.

Discuss these options with your surgeon, and if he is not experienced in these techniques, seek another consultation.

 

Good luck


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
