Recommendation For Chubby Lower Cheeks For 25yo Female? (photo)

I hate the shape of my face. My lower cheeks are too big. I am very slim so I cannot lose anymore weight. My mother has the same face shape even though she is nearly 60. Two years ago, I got lipo done on my face and chin, and although I saw a small improvement I am not satisfied. I tried accent ultra but saw no results. Furthermore I feel within the past couple of months fat has started to build up in my face again! Would you suggest buccal fat removal, cheek implants, or more lipo? Please help!

Doctor Answers (4)

Asian Cheeks. What to do.

+3

Morning Halfasian,

I work primarily with the Asian face and I get this question all the time.  If it's the more oval shape or "upside down triangle" you're going for here's a couple of advantages you have that you should be aware of before you do anything:

A.  You have great position of your malar/cheek bones.  Good width, not to much volume.

B.  You have a nice shape to your chin.  The overall height and projection of it is okay.  Just a touch small which adds a bit to the cheek fullness but it's not much of a concern.

 

You're most effective options for this would be one of three things.  Some more involved and aggressive than others.  We'll go from least to most aggressive.

1.  Buccal fat and cheek lift under local with suspension.  This is done with sutures that anchor to the problem areas and hold them in position.  This has about 3 days down time and is reversible.  No tissue is removed and there is no real tissue dissection so will not have changed your facef for life.  Should last about 5 years or more.  It's a specific technique I've used in Thailand and brought here.  

2.  Buccal fat removal can be okay but it doesn't really change the position of the cheek tissue.  Also, you want to be conservative, very conservative. If too much is taken the initial look may be acceptable but you can look gaunt and hollow as you age, particularly since you're half Asian.

3.  Suspension with chin implant.  About a week of down time.  Little more dramatic effect and the look lasts much longer since your petite jaw line and chin is augmented very naturally and subtly, therefore camoflaging the buccal cheek even if it sags with age.

4.  Surgical cheek lift and suspension.  This is an open technique via your temporal hair area not that different from a facelift but with hidden incisions and only about 7 to 10 days down time.  Advantage?  Lasts a life time.

Hope that helped

Chase Lay, MD


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Liposuction of the Perioral Mounds

+1

One procedure that could be very helpful for lower cheek fullness reduction is liposuction of the perioral mounds. Buccal fat sits under the cheek bones and its removal will not help your location of fullness. What you describe as lower cheek fat is the lower cheek compartment opposite the mouth corners which is separate from the buccal fat pads. Liposuction from an incision inside the corner of the mouth can reduce fullness in this area.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Chubby cheeks and fat removal.

+1

You have the type of face that has lower cheek fat and liposuction or buccal fat removal is not what I would do. You will need that fat in several years and you will look younger because of it. As you have found out you can always find someone to do it but you won't be happy. You could soften this with a chin-jowl implant to give your face better proportion.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Chubby Lower Cheeks

+1

Since, you have already had liposuction of the cheek region and are not happy with the results,  removal of buccal fact  might be a good option for you.  The incisions are made on the inside of the cheek so no incisions will be visible. Talk to your surgeon and visit all the options that are available to you so that you will make a good decision for yourself.

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
