Ask a doctor

Lower body lift with fat in buttocks 8 months PO scar issues? (photo)

I had a lower body lift almost 9 month ago and started experiencing a pain on the back scar. An area in the back of my scar started to become like a blister and then opened up. I did experiance this at the begining of my PO in another area but is it normal for it to happen at this time? I am apply suldadiazine cream and taking antibiotics to avoid infections. Fluid was coming out when the blister first poped.

Doctor Answers (2)

Lower body lift with fat in buttocks 8 months PO scar issues?

+1

You need in person care of this wound after 8 months.. Best to see your surgeon to evaluate and reoperate if needed..


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Late open wound

+1

I will advice to go to your doctor, definitely it is something not normal.

Dr. Cardenas

Laura Carmina Cardenas, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 76 reviews
