Should I have lower blepharoplasty or restylane done to correct my puffiness and dark shadows? (photo)

I am a Chinese female and 31 years old considering plastic surgery for lower eyelid. As shown in the photo they are particularly noticeable when I smile and make me look tired, but really I'm not :((( Thank you in advance for your reply.

Doctor Answers (2)

Puffiness on the lower lids

+2

The primary goal of a lower blepharoplasty is  to remove the puffiness created by herniated fat bags on the lower lids. Age 31, a trans-conjunctival lower blepharoplasty is all that is required to remove these bags. For many examples, please see the link below


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Blepharoplasty with fat grafting better than Restylane or puffy eyes with dark circles

+1

Thank you for your question and photograph.  While Restylane can be injected into the depression beneath beneath I bags it is a temporary camouflage procedurewwhich requires repeated needle injections into the delicate tissues surrounding the eye.  For this reason I prefer a permanent solution using a trans-conjunctival blepharoplasty with arcus marginalis release and fat grafting.  Please see the link below.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
