Ask a doctor

Lower Blepharoplasty 2 Weeks Ago, Eyes Look Smaller?

hi, i had a lower blepharoplasty done 2 weeks ago. the doctor says he simply excised and tightened some skin as well as muscle,but did not do canthoplasty or canthopexy. is there a chance my eyes will look smaller after the swelling subsides? right now it looks smaller especially at the lateral corner and the lateral slant.

Doctor Answers (8)

Too early!!!

+2

ALthough the majority of bruising and swelling resolves in the first 2 weeks, residual swelling can last up to a few weeks...even a couple of months. This is especially true if you are older with more lax eyelid/facial tissues.Be patient with your body.

At three months, you can more critically evaluate your results.

Web reference: http://seattleface.com/html/dr_amadi.php

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Lower Blepharoplasty 2 Weeks Ago, Eyes Look Smaller?

+1

After two weeks you still have some swelling, after all the swelling has subsided there is a good chance your eyes will look larger. 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Eyes smaller after blepharoplasty

+1

It is unlikely your eye shape will be altered from blepharoplasty alone and the fact that you did not have a canthopexy or canthoplasty helps your situation. I would give it some time and the situation should improve. Good luck.

Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Eyes smaller after lower eyelid blepharoplasty

+1

Without a canthopexy it is highly unlikely that your eyes would look smaller or show less white of your eye.  You are only two weeks out from your surgery and swelling from the surgery is responsible for any changes you are observing.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Smaller Eyes after Bleph

+1

It is difficult to tell without a picture.  The eyelids retain fair amount of swelling that will decrease over time.  

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Eyes look smaller after lower bleph

+1

  I agree with the other doctors who replied.  Two weeks is way too early to worry about your results.  Give it an additional few months.   Then resubmit  your question with photos.  Meanwhile, relax!

Web reference: http://www.kassmd.com

Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

It is Unlikely That a Blepharoplasty Will Make Your Eyes Smaller

+1

2 weeks after your blepharoplasty surgery it is too early to start worrying about your results.  You body is going to continue to heal and the swelling will resolve over the next few months.  

That being said, if the surgeon did not do a canthopexy, canthoplasty, or add volume to your midface/tear trough region, it would be unlikely it would make your eyes smaller.  In lower blepharoplasty surgery as you describe, surgeons are concerned about making the eyes look too big.   If you are concerned that your eyes are too small at this time in your healing then it would suggest you are doing quite well.

 

I hope this helps

Web reference: http://www.carolinafacialplasticsurgery.com/surgical-procedures/blepharoplasty/

Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Swelling after blepharoplasty

+1

It is difficult to comment without a clinical exam or at least a good set of before and after pictures; however, 2 weeks is too early to judge your results. Blepharoplasty continues to heal for 3 months and at this point, it is best to remain compliant with your surgeon's instructions and follow up schedule.

 

Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.