Just had lower bleph surgery. Surgeon suggested not to ice. Should I ice?

Confused as most reviews advise you to ice under eye for first 24 hours but my surgeon said not too. I have no incisions. Many thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

Listen to your surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should listen to your surgeon. Maximum swelling is usually at about 3-5 days and goes away over a few months. You should sleep with your head elevated and cut back on salt to help the swelling.

Icing after lower lid bleph

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Certainly, I think most of the doctors on this forum would recommend some variant of cold compresses or soaks after lower eyelid surgery. That said, your doctor may have had his reasons for advising you not to. If you trusted him to do your eyelid surgery, why not trust his advice for his recommended postoperative care?

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
