Lower Back Still Swelling After Tumescent Liposuction

I had Tumescent Liposuction 4wks ago in the abdomen, back and love handle region (basically an inner-tube). My surgeon says that he took out almost 3 kilos in that region. So far, I have worn my compression garment and have had 2 weeks of daily lymphatic massages. I have seen great results in the front sides, but my lower back seems very swollen still (looks the same as it did before surgery). Is this an area that normally takes longer? Is there anything to help the swelling?

Doctor Answers (8)

Lower back swelling after liposuction

+2

Liposuction is a very popular and effective technique for body contouring. Aside from the surgical technique, one of the factors that is most important in obtaining a good result is the post operative care. In our practice, we provide our patients a very sturdy compression garment to help squeeze the areas that have received liposuction smoothly onto the underlying skin. One area where this is particularly important, is the lower back. This area requires a great deal of compression and specialized garments to apply it. Many garments may not apply sufficient pressure to the lower back area for a good result. When using a garment, always look in the mirror and check to confirm that there is no space between your lower back skin and compression garment. If there is, additional support may be necessary or may be best served by using a different garment.
 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Yes prolonged swelling in the lumbosacral region is very common after liposuction

+2

As long as there is no sign of infection (which would be exceedingly rare at this point in time), prolonged swelling in the lower back is very common.

Remember that liposuction only removes the fat and not the skin. Therefore it is likely that part of your condition is due to redundant skin. The lymphatic patterns are not as abundant in the back and the tendency for you to sleep on your back are two additional factors that contribute to prolonged swelling in the area.

We commonly perform aggressive liposuction in this area with the Brazilian Butt lift but it takes along time for the swelling to resolve.

It commonly takes 3-4 mnonths to appreciate the difference. So try to be patient.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Swelling Following Lipo: May Last Up To 4 Months

+1

                  It’s not unusual for patients to have swelling following tumescent liposuction.  The vast majority of swelling resolves in 3 to 4 weeks following surgery, but in some cases may persist for 3 to 4 months following this procedure.

                  Your history suggest dependent or positional swelling.  When patients sit in chairs or lie on their backs following surgery, the back is the last place to have resolution of swelling.  Your pattern of swelling suggest that this might be a possibility in your case.

                  This type of swelling will resolve with the passage of time.  Massage, compression, exercise and low salt diets can facilitate resolution of this swelling.

                  It’s important to be patient and maintain good communication with your surgeon.  Your surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that will minimize your swelling.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

You might also like...

Tumescent Lipo

+1

Gravity takes the fluid south and fluid collects there until reabsorbed.  This is also a difficult area to put compression. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lower Back Still Swelling After Tumescent Liposuction

+1


It is normal for most patients to experience swelling; especially in areas where a considerable amount of suctioning has been done. Please continue to wear your compression garment and getting massage as this will help you with swelling and will also help in skin tightening. It can take up to 4-6 months for the swelling to subside.

If after 6 months, this area still looks large, talk to your plastic surgeon about doing a small revision. Best of luck.


 

Kenneth Bermudez, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Be patient with swelling after liposuction

+1

Most patients experience swelling for a few weeks after surgery. This is all normal. Wearing your garment a little longer can certainly help, watch your salt intake. The most important thing to have is patience.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

It takes time

+1

Six weeks is the minimal amount of time to use the compression garments. However, you will continue to see results up to 6 months. With that said I have found that many surgeons are not as aggressive as they need to be in the flank and back area. I suggest you reevaluate in six months. If you're still not happy at that time have him revise the surgery.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Be patient, you will see more results over time

+1

The healing from liposuction may take months to complete. After any surgical procedure there is microscopic swelling which may temporarily make the area appear that there was no improvement. Additionally liposuction produces skin tightening, beginning at 30 days, which is an important part of the eventual result, Different parts of the body improve on different time schedules. Be patient, you will see more results over time.

William P. Coleman III, MD
Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
