Is Lovenox Safe to Take Pre and Post-op BBL and Rhinoplasty?

I am predisposed to blood clots because of my genetics. I would like to have a brazil butt lift and nasal surgery done. Are these high risk for clotting? My PharmD said surgery can be done as long as I am taking preventative measures such as Lovenox injectables. Will a surgeon still work on me with this as a factor?

Doctor Answers (6)

Genetic predisposition to blood clots...... and wanting combined surgery

+2

If you are going to undergo surgery and have a predisposition to blood clots, then I would recommend using a blood thinner such as Lovenox to reduce your risk.  It is usually recommended that you begin the Lovenox about 12 hours after surgery.  If you begin prior to surgery, you are at higher risk of having bleeding complications. 
If you have a predisposition to blood clots, I would recommend that you only have one procedure at a time.  Do not combine surgeries. The added surgeries will increase your risk of having clots. 
You need to understand.... Even if you use the blood thinners, you still have a risk of having a blood clot. 
Talk with your hematologist.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

San Lovenox bu taken when planning to undergo a BBL and Rhinoplasty?

+1

Patients planning to undergo surgery need to be under the care of a hematologist who would advise the best prophylactic care; this usually invlves taking blood thinners. I would not recommend undergoing both procedures because you don't want to prolong the surgery. I would recommend staging them. But you should not undergo any of the surgery without having your surgeon and hematologist be in consultation. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Lovenox safe pre surgery.

+1

Hello. If you are prone or have a history of blood clots, it is recommended that you take Lovenox pre surgery. Check with your surgeon and be sure to be medically cleared by your primary care doctor before having the surgery done. Best of luck.

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Blod Clot Prevention With Rhinoplasty and Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Interesting that you are getting this combination of procedures.  This is the most frequent combination I perform because of my practice mainly focusing on rhinoplasty and buttock shaping.  With the proper management, you can still have surgery. This depends on the exact condition.  Your surgeon needs to work very closely with your internist or hematologist to make sure your pre-op and post op regimen is safe. A lot of this really depends on your exact level of risk.  I routinely give Heparin or Lovenox pre op and post op to my patients when indicated for tummy tucks  or long procedures etc.  You may want to skip the rhinoplasty however because facial procedures have higher bleeding risks.  Test this all out with the safer BBL first then consider the rhinoplasty later, if at all. 

Ashkan Ghavami, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Blood clots and surgery

+1

If you are at a risk of developing blood clots, taking lovenox is recommended.  You want to keep the surgery to a minimum time.  Some surgeons take hours to do a brazilian butt lift and then it would not be recommended to prolong it with the additional surgery.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Lovenox during cosmetic surgery?

+1

I would agree to do a BBL while you are taking Lovenox but not a rhinoplasty. You will experience significant bruising with a BBL but that will eventually resolve. Is a new nose worth dying for? That's the chance you'd have to take.  Dr Foster

Lawrence Foster, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
