Ask a doctor

Love my Artefill, when is It Ok to Sleep on Side and Play my Flute?

It has been over 72 hours since my absolutely perfect artefill injections (.24cc) in high cheeks bilaterally. I am going crazy not playing my flute, my saxaphone, and sleeping on my side. When may I safely do this? I was so excited after I left my physician's office that I forgot to ask and they won't be open again until Tuesday!

Doctor Answers (1)

Artefill Injections

+1

I advise patients that after an Artefill injection they should let the areas rest and use ice for about 12 hours if they can.  After that I do not place any restrictions on my patients.

 


Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
