Ask a doctor

How Soon Can a Thigh Lift Revision Be Done After Surgery?

Doctor Answers (6)

How Soon Can a Thigh Lift Revision Be Done After Surgery?

+1

     Revision of the thigh lift may be appropriate in 3 to 6 months.

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Revisions after surgery

+1

Since scars continue to mature over the course of a year, most plastic surgeons recommend waiting at least 6 months before doing a revision of a thigh lift.

Steven Yarinsky, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

How long to wait for revision?

+1

I always advise pt's to wait at least 3 months minimum and preferably 6 months for optimum results. If a revision is obviously going to be needed then 3 months is often adequate.

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Inner thigh lift revision

+1

If you need a revision of an inner thigh lift I would not consider a revision for 3 months.  This give time for the scars to mature and for the tissue to soften. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Thigh Lift Revision Time Line

+1
Thank you for your question.  Generally speaking most surgeons will not do a revision until the 3 month mark.  Most swelling is resolved by then.  Longer is always better because the skin relaxes and the tissues soften.  Thigh lifts are a unique issue.  Revision can be for many different issues including labial distortion, scar migration, unfavorable scarring, asymmetry and relapse.  The condition that you have is much more relevant to the timing of revision rather than some arbitrary number. WIth some of these issues earlier revision would work well, with others a longer period of time would be optimal.  Discuss your unique situation with your surgeon for a more definitive answer.

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Thigh lift revision

+1
You would want to wait at least 3 months and preferably 6 months before proceeding with a revision.

Peter Fisher, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
