Ask a doctor

How Long Does It Take for All of the Swelling and Muscles to Look Completely Relaxed and Normal After a Tummy Tuck?

I had a tummy tuck 3 months ago. There is one spot, ( about two inches long), in my upper AB that appears swollen still. It seems like it gets that way after I exercise. Will it get completely flat in time? Will it stay that way? Will I have to have surgery again to fix the one spot? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (7)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question.
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Tummy bulge after tummy tuck (abdominoplasty)

+1

The upper bulge is worrisome because it may indicate incomplete tightening of the muscles.  Ask you surgeon how high up the abdominal wall the muscles were plicated (folded and tightened).  If the tightening was confined to the lower abdomen then the upper bulge is not likely to go away without more surgery.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lump after tummy tuck

+1

This is a tough question to answer with information provided.  At 3 months, you should be  pretty well on your way to a final result.  On the other hand, if the "lump" only appears after exercise, it may be that you are having muscle spasm.  If it completely flat without exercise, this may be diagnostic.

It would be a good idea to have your ps look at it, and maybe exercise to provoke the "lump".  This I think would give a good idea of the problem and what might be next.

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Early swelling after an abdominoplasty

+1

Each person heals differently and at different rates.   I would not be too concerned about this condition at this early stage in your recovery.  Point it out to your plastic surgeon at your next follow up appointment. He is in the best position to determine if this is a concern.   I would imagine that it will settle down over the next 3 months.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

How Long Does It Take for All of the Swelling and Muscles to Look Completely Relaxed and Normal After a Tummy Tuck

+1

The main problem with swelling after the tummy tuck is usually with the soft tissues and not the muscle.  This may take several months for the swelling to settle down as new drainage pathways are established.

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Cosmetic Plastic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+1

Thank you for your question. Everyone heals at a different rate especially if your muscles are repaired. Your surgeon can better answer this than I. It may take a few months for this to clear..Dr Thomas Narsete   Austin, Tx

Thomas A. Narsete, MD (retired)
Austin Plastic Surgeon

Swelling 3 Months after Tummy Tuck

+1

   From your description with the ebb and flow associated with exercise, this is likely swelling that should decrease with time as the lymphovascular anastomoses are reestablished.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
