Having a BBL and Tummy Tuck at the Same Time. Is It Possible to Attain a Six Pack Abs in the Future?

Doctor Answers (6)

Tummy tuck and a six pack

+1

Tummy tuck along with liposuction can define the rectus abdominis muscles and reveal a six pack.  It is realistic to get a six pack, if you have and maintain a healthy weight and exercise regimen.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Six pack after tummy tuck and Brazilian butt lift

+1

Hello. It is very possible to get a six pack after a tummy tuck and Brazilian butt lift. One option to consider would be lipoetching since you are already having liposuction. With lipoetching a lipo cannula is used to sculpt abdominal fat to resemble a six pack.

Jaime Perez, MD
Brazilian Butt Lift Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

BBL and Tummy Tuck at same time

+1

It is commont o have a BBL and a tummy tuck done at the same time. After a tummy tuck, the excess skin and fat is removed, so your abdominal muscles should show through. Exercise and strengthening of those muscles can result in a visible 6 pack.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews

You might also like...

Yes, a six-pack abdomen is possible after a tummy-tuck!

+1

A tummy-tuck (at least in Canada) often includes some liposuction over the abdomen and love handles areas and the tightening of the abdominal muscles (more precisely the muscle fasciae).  Providing you maintain/achieve a healthy diet and exercise regimes, the procedure will increase the likelihood of showing your muscles.  Abdominal etching would increase further your odds.  Good luck!  Dr. Marc DuPere, Toronto Plastic Surgeon

Marc DuPere, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Six Pack Abs Can Be Sculpted

+1
Thank you for your question.  You should get significant improvment from the procedures you described. The tummy tuck will help flatten your abdomen, but may or may not show your six pack depending on your weight.  In the future, a  six pack ab ab etching procedure can be done in the office under local anesthesia.   Good luck!

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Brazilian Buttlift - Possible Six Pack in the Future?

+1

    If the loose skin is removed overlying the rectus abdominis, and you are able to loose enough fat from the lipo and exercise, then getting a six pack is possible.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews
