Ask a doctor

Loud Music at a Club Post Rhinoplasty 3 Months Post Op? Is That Fine?

Will it mess up my results?

Doctor Answers (10)

Loud Music at a Club Post Rhinoplasty 3 Months Post Op? Is That Fine?

+1

     Listening to loud music should not impact rhinoplasty results.

 

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Music to the Nose?

+1

Loud music several weeks after rhinoplasty is not a problem. It might be bad for your ears, but not your nose. As an aside, I see a fair number of nasal injuries from activities in the "mosh pit" at concerts, but the club should be fine providing you aren't an avid break dancer. Pun intended.  

Randolph Capone, MD
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Music does not affect rhinoplasty

+1

Loud music does not affect rhinoplasty healing. Just be careful you don't get hit in the nose at any events. 

Dr. Richard Zoumalan. Beverly Hills, CA

Richard A. Zoumalan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Music at club 3 months after rhinoplasty

+1

The results of your rhinoplasty should not be impacted by musis at a club.  I agree with Dr. Z's comments,  avoid a brawl!

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Loud music will not affect the outcome of a rhinoplasty.

+1

The volume of music will not alter the results of a rhinoplasty at any time. Just don't get in a fight at the nightclub.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Loud Music at a Club Post Rhinoplasty 3 Months Post Op? Is That Fine?

+1

Dear Vikings,

Thank you for your question.  This should be fine.  No breakdancing.  Thats a joke.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Loud music 3 months after rhinoplasty

+1

Loud music will not have an effect on the overall outcome of your rhinoplasty. I hope this helps, and best of luck with the remainder of your recovery. 

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Post Op Rhinoplasty

+1

Enjoy the music, but don't get bumped.  Follow up with your Plastic Surgeon, as it takes months to completely heal.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Post-op rhinoplasty

+1

The only way it can affect your results is if you get an accidental bump to the nose.

Otherwise, as Michael Franti preaches...everyone deserves music. (even post rhinoplasty!)

Enjoy the music.

 

Pouria Moradi, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Have fun at the club

+1

Loud music any time after your rhinoplasty will not affect the appearance of your nose. Thank you for your question. Best wishes. 

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
