Ask a doctor

Lots of Bruising After Thigh Lipo - How Long Does That Last?

11 days post-op and lots of dark purple bruising- how long until that normally fades?

Doctor Answers 5

Bruising after Liposuction

People bruise to various extents after lipo.  Some people have no bruising while some people can have significant bruising.  Bruising always goes away.  We usually start patients on Arnica Montana prior to surgery and continue it after surgery to help with the bruising.  After surgery, you can also use Arnica Montana creams or gels directly over the areas.  Drinking lots of fluids, ambulating (walking) and massage can also help the areas improve faster.  Prior to surgery it is also important not to take any Aspirin or Motrin products for 8 days prior to the procedure as they can think your blood and increase risk of bruising.

 

Good Luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Bruising Time After Liposuction

How Long until Bruising Disappears after #Liposuction?
Bruising and swelling are normal in the suctioned areas and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However it may take several months to disappear completely. The compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly the process will proceed.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Bruising after thigh liposuction

Maximum swelling is usually within about three to five days after your surgery, and the majority of it along with bruising goes away in two to three weeks. You may feel some firmness, though, for a few months afterward. You can assess your results at three to four months after surgery. 

Lipo and bruising

Bruising after lipo can take a few weeks to completely go away.  I think you should give it more time. If you have any concerns, I suggest that you see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Bruising after thigh lipo

Thigh liposuction bruising is common and should gradually resolve with time. The purple should begin to fade to yellow over the next week or two, so please be patient.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
