If you have a lot of pec muscles will a Gyno surgery still be available?

Will having muscles in the chest area create problems removing the glands in anyway?

Doctor Answers (6)

The answer is not.

+1
Be sure you talk to a board certified plastic surgeon, you need to see before and after pictures, if you are a competitive  body builder, most likely you will need resection (surgery) of the glandular tissue. The breast tissue lays on top of the muscle, because of that it does not matter if you have little or a lot of muscle mass.


Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

If you have a lot of pec muscles will a Gyno surgery still be available?

+1
As a bodybuilder, I operate on bodybuilders frequently, and muscularity does not impede the ability to perform surgery.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of body contouring procedures and male breast reductions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

You might also like...

Possibility of male breast reduction surgery with strong pec muscles

+1
There is no problem having reduction of the excessive breast tissue if your underlying muscles are well developed.  In fact you increase your chance of having a better looking outcome.  It would require an examination to be more specific.  I think you will be very pleased with results from this procedure.  Good Luck.

Michael Marion, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Gynecomastia

+1
this is the kind of question that we could answer with a lot more certainty if a photo was supplied. The short answer is it should not have anything to do with the operation.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Large Pec muscles and gynecomastia surgery

+1
Good definition of the Pectoralis muscles does not pose a problem from getting successful gynecomastia surgery. The muscle should not be damaged or affected. Good luck.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
