Ask a doctor

Lost Weight, Lost Fillers. Would the Same Happen if I Were to Have a Facelift?

Juvederm in nasolabial folds, lips, betw.eyebrows + Botox betw. & above eyebrows. 2 y. later! Botox is gone, yet lips were still FULL, nasolabials same as when it was done, surprisingly. I was just a put on a med that has weight loss as a side effect. Lost 20 lbs in 2 months and suddenly all the Juvederm is PUFF-gone. If I were do fillers again, and keep losing weight, would the same happen? Same question applies to a face/neck lift I'm contemplating.Sorry for poor syntax,have 500 characters

Doctor Answers (21)


Treatment of Facial Aging after Weight Loss

+1

Hi CuriousInLA in Los Angeles,

Weight loss contributes to appearance of facial aging by (1) excess facial skin laxity, and (2) facial volume loss. Adding volume to the face may be performed with a variety of nonsurgical methods, in addition to cheek implants and fat grafting. Sagging skin is primarily treated with face lift plastic surgery. Both lifting and volume addition complement one another to produce a more natural, youthful result.

Keep in mind that face continues to age. Touch-up treatments may be required after the initial cosmetic treatment, which can vary from a few months to several years depending on several factors. Generally, plastic surgeons will treat patients without surgery with Botox and temporary facial fillers until the weight stabilizes, at which point face lift surgery may be considered. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a plastic surgeon help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/facial-plastic-surgery/face-lift.cfm

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Weight Loss and Facelift

+3

The facelift operation, especially when the neck is properly addressed, gives the best improvement when your weight is relatively stable.  If you are planning weight loss of greater than 10% of your body weight, you should complete that prior to a facelift.  That being said, patients who lose weight after a facelift may lose some volume in their face, but this will not reverse the benefit of the lift.  For example, the jaw and neckline will still be improved, and the volume brought up toward the cheeks will still be there, but in a smaller quantity.

With respect to fillers, most will say that they last about a year and botox about 3-4 months.  This is just standard of the common reversible fillers like Juvederm or Restylane.  There are other longer lasting fillers, and these may last longer, but do not change with weight loss.

Best of luck in this process!

Phoenix Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Weight loss before not after Facelift is important

+2

I agree with other posts that loss of filler and Botox is not your problem-they lasted for an appropriate time.

Facial skin laxity after weight loss is best addressed with a Facelift-the excess skin must be removed and lax skin tightened.

It is very important that you achieve your planned ideal weight before your Facelift. If you lose weight after your Facelift, facial laxity will return.

Web reference: http://drseckel.com/surgical-procedures/face-lift/

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Facial rejuvenation options after weight loss

+2

After losing a lot of weight, you may want to consider a facelift and necklift to address the significant jowling and sagginess that can occur to the face.  A facelift can last many years, it can be done as an outpatient procedure, and the scars can be very well hidden.  Fillers and botox can only do so much, and I've found that patients who have lost a lot of weight get a better "bang for the buck" with a facelift and necklift.  It's hard for me to give you better suggestions without a picture. 

Web reference: http://www.baltimoreplasticsurgery.com/Procedures_Facelift_865376.aspx

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Best to be at ideal body weight for face/neck lift

+2

In our experience Botox and Restylane only last four to eight months depending upon where the product is placed. Fillers and Botox do not tend to last longer or shorter with weight gain or loss.

It is important before undergoing a face/neck lift to be at your ideal body weight.  

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Facial Rejuvenation After Massive Weight Loss

+1

The key element of facial rejuvenation after massive weight loss is one will need to have a “Lift &Fill” facelift with more filling of the deflated deep malar compartments for facial rejuvenation and lifting of the SMASectomy. One can also anticipate removing more post auricular skin so this may require alteration of the post auricular incision.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Plan weight before face lift not afterwards if possible

+1

Stable weight best for most cosmetic surgery including facelifts
In general it is best to be at your stable long term weight to reduce the probability for revision surgery. It makes little or no sense to loose or gain weight for a surgical procedure including Facelift unless you can maintain that weight for many years or it is a relatively small amount (plus or minus 5 pounds). This is because if you lose fat that is supporting your facial skin it will tend to sag especially if you don't have good skin elasticity (most facelift patients). In your case if you tend to lose fat in your face with weight loss than indeed there may will be some additional sag of your skin. On the other hand losing weight to a healthier one makes sense followed by your facelift and necklift.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Face change after weight loss

+1

Although it is hard to tell without seeing your pictures what you are describing is likely related to loss of facial fat (related to weight loss) as opposed to sudden loss of your fillers

Web reference: http://www.seattleface.com/html/fat_injection.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Fillers vs Facelift

+1

Losing weight can cause your face to appear droopy or saggy.  Fillers add volume to folds and hollowness.  When you lose weight, it's fat, not hyaluronic acid.  Most temp fillers last 8 - 12 mos depending upon where they are placed.  Filler around th emouth area tends to metabolize quicker than the cheekbone area.  Botox commonly lasts 3 - 4 mos.  So no doubt that your face has lost fullness.  Fillers are maintenance treatments, however; losing fat made the lack of volume worse.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Duration of fillers in the face

+1

As the others have said, fillers like Juvederm last 6-8 months in the lower fac max and Botox 4 months.  Whatever the situation, it is best to be at your ideal weight or within 10 pounds of it for a facelift.  You will still need Botox and maybe fillers later depending on your concerns because the need for these is not eliminated by surgery.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...