Ask a doctor

Do I Weigh Too Much for a Tummy Tuck?

I currently lost 35lb I now am 5'4 179lbs do I qualify for a TummyTuck or am I to big?

Doctor Answers (12)

Ready for Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+3

Thank you for the question. Congratulations on your weight loss.

There is no magic  weight to reach prior to proceeding with the tummy tuck surgery.  Ideally you will be at a “stable weight” at which point you do not expect significant fluctuation of weight after surgery. Significant further weight loss after surgery may  lead to  physical changes  that will necessitate additional surgery  to correct.

At some point you will be physically and emotionally ready for surgery.  I hope the following words of advice will be helpful...

You are about to undergo a major operation which often involves a significant physical and emotional recovery. A few words of advice may be helpful:












I hope this helps.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 716 reviews

Weight loss before Tummy tuck

+1

Being a candidate requires one to be in good health and you have taken steps to make that happen; Congrats!. As for the weight, best time to do a TT is after your weight stabilizes. Best way to reduce complicaiton is to have a body mass index (height to weight ration) of less than 30. In the end you want to have surgery without complications so that you can enjoy the quality of your life and good health. See a BC plastic surgeon.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Candidate for an abdominoplasty

+1

It sounds like you should be a candidate for an abdominoplasty.  An examination and consultation with an experienced plastic surgeon should answer your questions.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Weight

+1

It is always best to be near your ideal weight before body contouring procedures.  This is not always possible for a multitude of reasons.  So there is no absolute rule about the weight the person is before having tummy tuck surgery.  You need to be at least at a stable weight, not gaining, to consider surgery.  Additionally, a few studies have shown that complication rates following tummy tuck surgery are much higher in paitents consider overweight (Body Mass Index of over 30).  From the height and weight you provided, I calculate your BMI to be 30.7 which is just over that mark.

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Weight stability is important

+1

There is no set height and weight a patient needs to attain before qualifying for tummy tuck surgery. While it's best for patient to be as close to their ideal body weight prior to surgery, this is not always practical. I think it's more important to me at a stable weight when pursuing cosmetic body recontouring than at a specific weight. The way the procedure is performed may vary a little bit depending upon where that weight stability occurs. Patients that have more residual fat may need to be approached with an alternate technique to address the residual fat and extra skin. A lipo-abdominoplasty is the type of procedure that may be appropriate for patient that is a little heavier than ideal. It's best to discuss these issues with your surgeon and determine how best to proceed.

Mitchel Krieger, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Abdominoplasty

+1
There is no absolute amount to weigh. However, the procedure is not best for obese patients and a patient should be at a weight that they can maintain postoperatively

David L. Abramson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Do I weigh too much for a tummy tuck?

+1

There is no one answer for this question and photos would certainly hep us give you advise.

almost certainly you can get a better profile and contour to your abdomen with a tummy tuck. You might also want to consider liposuction to help with contour also.  Your eventual result will depend on your fat distribution.  If it is mostly extra-abdominal, you could have a great result with great contour.  If you have a lot of intrabdominal fat, you may still have a prominent abdomen. Your contour will be improved, but less so.

You need to see a surgeon, and have him give you a exam and consultation.

Good Luck.

Gordon Lewis, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You don't have to be skinny to have a pleasing shape.

+1

Often times a tummy tuck can improve your shape even if you are over weight.  Of course there can be more improvement the more weight you lose.  I have done many tummy tucks on people who are plus size and have been able to improve their shape even though they are overweight.  You can check out my before and after photos of tummy tucks on my website.

Dev Wali, MD
Claremont Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Do I Weigh Too Much for a Tummy Tuck?

+1

Very hard to advise without a posted photo. My guess is you can have a full TT but another 15 to 20 pounds lost would help. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Optimal weight for a Tummy tuck

+1

A tummy tuck usually works best when the problem is more one of excess skin and muscle laxity .  It may be less effective when patients are generally overweight, particularly when there is more intraabdominal fat and a rounded "beer-belly" type shape.  It is therefore best to be as close to your ideal body weight as possible  to realize the best result.    

Stephen Delia, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
