Will Losing Weight Have an Effect on the Results of Asian Double Eyelid Surgery?

If I underwent asian double eyelid surgery to create a small subtle fold and then lost a lot of weight, would the final height of the fold become larger/higher than what was intended?

Doctor Answers (1)

Effect of weight loss on eyelid surgery results

+1

Weight gain and loss has no effect on the fat pads on the eyelids since they are noninsulin dependent type of fat. You will still have orbital fat unresponsive to weight gain or loss.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
