Ask a doctor

Losing Weight Before or After Breast Implants?

I am about 20 pounds overweight and not sure if I should lose the weight now then get breast implants or get breast implants then lose weight. Please help.

Doctor Answers (7)

Losing Weight Before or After Breast Implants?

+2

It is always better to be closer to your ideal or long term stable weight PRIOR to surgery rather than after because major weight loss can have a significant effect on the outcome of your surgery.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Losing Weight Before or After Breast Implants?

+1
Thank you for the question. Although weight loss will not have a direct effect on your breast implants,  significant weight loss may affect the appearance of your breasts in general. It is difficult to predict how a specific young lady's breasts will change with weight loss; how the breasts were affected historically with weight loss may be  the best indication how you will do.
Generally speaking, significant weight loss can lead to some change in breast tissue (and/or nipple/areola) position;  this “sagging” is called breast ptosis medically.
Sometimes, patients who lose weight will have a smaller amount of breast/soft tissue coverage overlying the breast implants; this change in breast anatomy may lead to a greater degree of breast implant palpability and/or rippling.  In these cases, the breasts may also appear smaller.
Therefore, generally speaking, it is in patient's best interest to achieve a long-term stable weight prior to undergoing elective breast surgery.
I hope this, and the attached link, help.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Weight loss and implants

+1

If you are definitely losing the weight, then do that first and then have the breast surgery. This more than likely will give the best chance for great results.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

If committed to weight loss- do so before surgery

+1

Hi there-

This is always a tricky question to answer...

If you are truly committed to losing 20 pounds, and are doing so because you feel it is in your long term best interests to do so (and NOT simply because you want to have surgery), AND truly believe that you will be able to maintain the new weight and lifestyle over the long term, then yes, it would be better to lose the weight before surgery.

However, if you read that sentence again (if you haven't already) you will realize how many "ifs" there are in it, as well as a very important "AND"....

Weight loss before body contouring rather than after is always more likely to allow a safe and pleasing long term outcome- but only if the weight remains stable and the weight loss is pursued in a healthy manner.

Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.DrArmandoSoto.com

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Status of Breast Augmentation and Weight Loss

+1

Ideally, you should NOT have any body contouring operation if your weight is not stable. A large weight loss may be associated with some deflation and skin/breast sagging. For this reason, if you THINK you may want to lose a significant amount of weight it may be best to do it first.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Losing weight before or after breast implants

+1

It is ALWAYS best to be a the weight you wish to be at prior to getting implants. This can effect the choice of size. Please lose some weight!

From MIAMI DR. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Weight and implants

+1

Since breast implants is a body-contouring procedure, ideally you should be at a healthy and stable weight since your breast size and shape may change with weight shifts. If you are overweight, and plan and are capable of losing weight and keeping it off, you should try to do things prior to breast augmentation. Your surgery will be that much more predictable and long-lasting.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...