Ask a doctor

Normal To Be Losing Weight Quickly After my Tummy Tuck?

I had a full tummy tuck 3 weeks ago with lipo of back and flanks and since have lost 17 pounds. I still am having alot of swelling. I noticed Today that my swelling is at a peek. Question 1 is that normal? And 2 why am I losing weight so fast now? I'm afraid to alter my results. I knew I would lose some weight but is that just to much?

Doctor Answers (4)

Losing weight after tummy tuck

+2

I don't think that losing weight is a problem as long as you are eating normally. You are probably losing a lot of water weight which you gained as a result of the surgery itself. If you are not feeling well that's a different story and you should return to your doc asap.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Losing weight after a tummy tuck....Is this normal???

+1

Any surgical procedures results in trauma to the surrounding areas.  An abdominoplasty with liposuction definitely qualifies.  After surgery, your body needs to heal these sites and this involves inflammation (swelling) followed by repair (laying down of collagen to heal all of the suture lines).  This process consumes an awful lot of calories.  While you are in this healing phase, you are probably utilizing more calories than you are consuming and burning up protein.  At some point, your body will realize an equilibrium and your weight loss will subside.  The key thing to remember is that your body will realize this equilibrium and the thing that you want to avoid is weight gain! 

 

I counsel all of my patients about this phenomenon prior to surgery.  I often hear " I am eating whatever I want and I am still losing weight!"  Which I respond by saying, "You better watch it so you don't slingshot in the other direction!" 

 

 

Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Weight loss after abdominoplasty

+1
You may finally be losing the water weight that you has been retained in the tissues after surgery. I tell my patients to stay off the scales for at least two weeks after liposuction or abdominoplasty precisely for this reason!! Relax and let your body get back to normal. If, however, you have other symptoms, as Dr. Shuster noted, then you should see your doctor.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Weight loss after tummy tuck

+1

Patients usually lose weight after surgery due to the removal of the weight from the tummy tuck tissues and the amount of liposuction done.  Fluid is injected into the tissues where liposuction is done, (and sometimes for the tummy tuck), and as that fluid is removed from the body your weight will decrease.  Ask your surgeon how much the tummy tissue weighed and the amount of fluid used for the liposuction and how much fat was removed.  This may help you understand your post operative weight loss.  If your diet is good and all other systems are working well, you probably don't have reason to be concerned.  If not you should see your doctor promptly.

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews


You might also like...