Losing the Elasticity on the Edges on Chin and Neck

Why would a chin liposuction be a good choice for someone who is losing the elasticity on the edges of their chin and their neck?

Doctor Answers (2)

Losing the Elasticity on the Edges on Chin and Neck

+1

This is very difficult to answer without seeing you; however, if you are losing the skin tone and elasticity in this area, you may need a combination of a neck lift and liposuction.  I have seen good skin retraction in elderly patients.  It is beneficial for an examination. 

Jonathan Ross Berman, M.D. , F.A.C.S.


Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposuction is not for lost elasticity

+1

Liposuction is only to remove excess fat.  It only works well if the skin over the fat is strong and elastic.  If it is lax, the liposuction will only make it worse.  If the skin is already getting lax, there is no good role for liposuction.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
