Ask a doctor

Will I Lose Weight off my Breast/higher Back Area After Recovery?

I had smartlipo on abs/waist 7 weeks ago. My breast/chest area has grown since surgery. Is this due to swelling or am I just getting fatter? My bottomside appears larger too, but in fact, have shrunk a bit when wearing pants. I am very confused. I walk daily but have only been able to start with light weights as far as substantial exercise goes only this week. Should I begin vigorous exercise now?

Doctor Answers (2)

Breasts and liposuction

+1

More than likely at one week since surgery, what you are experiencing is probably swelling. But, the breasts can grow with weight gain.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast

+1

It would be nice to see pictures. It is good that you are beginning to exercise. Most important are your eating habits. You need to eat a good healthy diet or you will go back to gaining weight

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
