5'3", 147lb - Should I lose weight before brazilian butt lift? (photos)

I'm 5'3", 147 lbs. I'm planing on getting a brazilian butt lift on April this year, I feel more confortable at 132 lbs. In your opinion, is it best for me to lose maybe 10 lbs before getting my Fat grafting/Liposuction/Brazilian butt lift?

Doctor Answers (4)

Weight Loss Before Gluteal Shaping

+1
Thank you for your pictures.  I think the your weight is okay for gluteal shaping and I would not recommend weight loss.

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

5'3", 147lb - Should I lose weight before brazilian butt lift?

+1
This is up to you.  I liposuction the full 5 liters routinely and as such a few pounds makes little difference.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

Losing weight before BBL

+1
If you are more comfortable on 132, then losing that extra 10 lbs you are planning, will only enhance your results.
In my opinion you are perfect in this weight to do the procedure and achieve a great result.
Feel encouraged.
Dr. Cardenas

Laura Carmina Cardenas, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

You might also like...

Brazilian butt lift

+1
I think that it is always important to get to your goal weight before undergoing the procedure. Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
