Ask a doctor

When Can I Start Using Silicone Sheets over Scars?

I am 8 days post op from a revision on inner thighs and stomach, the surgeon left the incisions open this time. It seems to me they are closed, I've changed the steri strips several times. Is is ok to start using the silicone sheets to dimish the scars at this point? I am still in compression and reston foam, but seems this surgeon made a lot of incisions and they're not that small, I'd like to start any scar fading system ASAP so it dissapears faster. Any product anyone recommends?

Doctor Answers (4)

Silicone gel or sheeting

+1

I usually recommend to start using some type of silicone product, either silicone sheeting or silicone gel once my patients stop using steri-strips. This usually occurs about 2-3 weeks after surgery, so long as the incisions are healing well.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

When Can I Start Using Silicone Sheets over Scars?

+1

I would recommend that you followup with your surgeon as this can only be assessed with a physical exam.  Each surgeon will have different protocols.                                                                                                                                                                         Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                                                       Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Products to improve scarring do not work.

+1

Scar creams do not work. Silicone sheeting make sense if something is irritating the scar and can be protected by covering it with the sheeting. Outside of that it has no effect on the outcome of scars.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Scar management

+1

I recommend starting scar massage therapy and silicone gel strips 4-5 weeks after your procedure.  Talk to your PS about his/her recommendations

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews
