Ask a doctor

5 days post-otoplasty. Is it possible that my right ear got squished and stuck together? Will it heal? (Photo)

My Doctor told me this is the swelling that is causing the ear to close up like that. My left ear looks beautiful still bruised but great. Will my right ear heal to normal shape or something went wrong in the operation. I still have the stitches in - I'm going on Monday to have them removed - but I'm really worried my ear got deformed. PS: My ears shape where ALWAYS perfect it was just a simple ear pinning surgery as my ear cartilage ball was big so made my ear protrude. Please help.

Doctor Answers (5)

Asymmetry after ear surgery

+1
Judging from these pictures, there appears to be some assymetry, but it is very early after your procedure.  We don't know if cartilage was resected  or sutures were used to deproject your ears. At any rate, this also can be related to the dressing compression. I would definetly address this with your surgeon who I'm certain wants to do well by you. If you feel that waiting a week to return feels too long , I would encourage you to call sooner and speak to someone, they should be receptive to that. 


Albany Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Recovery after Otoplasty

+1
At 5 days post surgery you will not have a clear representation of your final result – primarily because of swelling. Depending on the way the bandaging was applied it can cause some minor asymmetries between the left and right sides and also give a ‘squished appearance’. This usually settles over the first few weeks after the bandages are removed. It is important to rule out a hematoma (blood collection under the skin) that can contribute to asymmetries but from your images I cannot see an obvious hematoma. Your surgeon will check for this at your post operative visit. Not infrequently there can be a gathering of skin on the anterior surface of the ear that has been pinned which can take several months before it contracts and settles. Without seeing your pre-operative images it is difficult to assess if you had any asymmetries that could influence your postoperative results. Regards Dr. Watts

Guy Watts, MBBS (Hons), FRACS (Plast)
Perth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

5 days post-otoplasty.

+1
Nothing can be said about the final result until all the post-operative swelling has disappeared. I recommend that you wait at least 3 months and then post new photos of your ears from the front, the back and the sides. The photos from the front and back should be taken exactly from the middle of the head and both ears should be visible at the same time.

Waldemar Merck, MD
Germany Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Before and after

+1
The left ear before and after photos are needed to comment on the surgery. Can you post a preoperative photo? Regards, Dr. Weiss

Alan Weiss, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Swelling after Otoplasty (ear pinning)

+1
The swelling after otoplasty can take several weeks to resolve.  There can be asymmetry of the ears following surgery that can persist until the swelling is all gone.  The good news is that waiting for the swelling to go down will not affect the final result--even if you end up needing any further surgery.  Being patient after surgery is one of the most difficult things to do.  Hang in there and you should be fine!

P. Daniel Ward, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
